Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee 15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Factories are transforming…110011010 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

Main Track 1: IoT Enabling Technologies + MEC 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Stefanos Stavrotheodoros, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH) (Participant)

Clara Isabel Valero López, UPV (Participant)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Moderator)

Alejandro Medrano Gil, Technical University of Madrid (Participant)

Startup Competition Pitches 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Participant)

Brokerage Event 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Gavin Summerson, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Margaret Bath, EIT Food (Potential)

Jürgen Vangeyte, Ilvo (Moderator)

Valeria Mariano, EC DG AGRI Unit b2 (Participant)

Nicolai Fog Hansen, SEGES (Danish Agriculture & Food Council F.m.b.A.) (Participant)

George Beers, Wageningen University & Research (Participant)

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

John Soldatos, Athens Information Technology (Moderator)

Piero Orlando, Siemens (Participant)

Juan Manuel Jauregui Becker, Mobile World Capital Barcelona (Participant)

Constantino Roldán, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Enzo Morosini Frazzon, Industrial and Systems Engineering Department (EPS) of the Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC) (Participant)

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Participant)

Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Eske Bo Rosenberg, Innovation Centre Denmark - Seoul (Participant)

Jakob Williams Orberg, Innovation Centre Denmark, New Delhi-Bangalore (Participant)

Martin Bech, Innovation Centre Denmark, Shangai (Participant)

Søren Boutrup, Innovation Centre Denmark, Shanghai (Participant)

Ann-Christina Lange, Danish Innovation Centre, Tel Aviv (Participant)

Torben Orla Nielsen, Innovation Centre Denmark – Boston (Participant)

Jeppe Dørup Olesen, Innovation Centre Denmark, Silicon Valley (Participant)

Tina Gottlieb, Innovation Centre Denmark - São Paulo (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Startup Competition Pitches 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Marianne Bach Hjortlund, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Mark Hammarstedt, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Morten Kromann, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Helmi Ben Hmida, Smart Living Competence Center in the Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Moderator)

Ivana Podnar Zarko, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb (Participant)

Raul García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Stephen Blackburn, Leeds City Council (Participant)

Mikkel Harbo, Systematic A/S (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Grigoris Chatzikostas, BioSense Institute (Participant)

Claus Grøn Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Klaus-Herbert Rolf, 365FarmNet (Participant)

Harald Sundmaeker, ATB Institute for Applied Systems Technology Bremen GmbH (Participant)

Vik Vandecaveye, CNH (Potential)

Scale of Expertise, IoT and the Cultural Transformation 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Raquel Antunes Diniz, Troldtekt A/S (Participant)

Henrik Christensen, Bila Robotics (Potential)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Christian Møller Laustsen, ARROW (Participant)

Mogens Mikkelsen, ARROW (Participant)

Niklas Dyg, TDC Erhverv a part of Nuuday (Participant)

Jakob Hall, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Work-in-Progress Session 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Participant)

Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Ivana Podnar Zarko, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Participant)

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Joseph Da Silva, Electrocomponents plc (Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Potential)

IoT in Mixed Reality Solutions 40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Christian Carlsson, Grundfos (Participant)

Mads Troelsgaard, Unity Studios ApS (Participant)

Connected Payments in IoT 40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Mats Taraldsson, Mastercard (Participant)

Morten Schwaner, Danske Bank (Participant)

A Holistic Look into the Future 40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Talk

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Anders Raahauge, Danish Agency for Data Supply and Efficiency (SDFE) (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Søren Lau, Microsoft (Participant)

Michael Moyell Juul, TDC Erhverv a part of Nuuday (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Chari Vandenbussche, Ilvo (Participant)

Djessie Donkers, ZLTO (Participant)

Kees Lokhorst, Wageningen Livestock Research & Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Science (Participant)

Startup Competition Pitches 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Participant)

Brokerage Event 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Charlotte Bagger Tranberg, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Jens Grønkjær Sjølander Pihl, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Life Supporting Technologies - Technical University of Madrid (Moderator)

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

Tiago Teixeira, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Archimede Solutions (Participant)

Olivier Horbowy, STMicroelectronics (Participant)

Data Worth Millions 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Kristofer Agren, Telia Company (Participant)

Jaana Sinipuro, Sitra (Participant)

Jens-Jacob Aarup, Inspari A/S (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
IoT - From Product to Service 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Robert Long, Stibo Systems (Participant)

Morten Nielsen, HOUNÖ A/S (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Henrik Mathiassen, design-people (Participant)

Jens Grønkjær Sjølander Pihl, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Jakob Appel, Glaze (Participant)

Mike Burrows, RS/Monition (Participant)

Startup Competition Final 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Participant)

Brokerage Event 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Hackathon Final Pitches 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Andrea Gaglione, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Lykke Friis, Ministry for Climate and Energy, Denmark (Potential)

Aitor Alzaga, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Euchner, ITU-T Study Group 17 (Potential)

Abdulrahman Al-Ali, American University of Sharjah (Potential)

Olivier Corradi, Tomorrow (Potential)

Moacyr Martucci Junior, University of Sao Paulo  (Potential)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potential)

Marian Pletosu, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Antonio Colino, IoT Forum (Potential)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

IoT Risk Assessment & Management 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Archimede Solutions (Moderator)

Anna Brékine, Mandat International (Potential)

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez, Mandat International (Participant)

Anjos Nijk (Potential)

Aleksandar Mitrevski, SGS (Participant)

Jørgen Hartig, SecuriOT (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Lars-Peter Hansen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Paul Emmanuel Brun, Airbus Defence and Space (Potential)

Applied IoT Value Creation 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Jakob Mollerup Ladekær, Kapacity A/S (Participant)

Carlos Kamienski, Federal University of ABC (UFABC, Brazil) (Participant)

Søren Pedersen, HD Digital (Participant)

Ulrich Borup Hansen, APX10 A/S (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal

Panel

Arjen Schoneveld, Dexels (Participant)

Finn Agerkvist, DTU Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering, Technical University of Denmark (Participant)

Louise Birch Riley, In-JeT ApS (Moderator)

Peeter Kool, CNet Svenska AB (Participant)

Francesco Sottile, LINKS Foundation (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Other Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)