Filters

Theme
Format
Room
Other Filters

Monday 17 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Registration Desk

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
GIoTS Opening
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Networking Events

Daniel Enrique Lucani Rötter (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Teruo Higashino, Osaka University (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

STARTS Talk on Human Touch AI (Part I)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Panel

Jordi Llobet, INT (Potential)

Mads Rydahl, UNSILO.ai (Participant)

Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)

Eva Kaili, European Parliament (Potential)

Ben Goertzel (Potential)

Michael Smyth, Edinburgh Napier University (Participant)

Peter Beyls, The School of Arts, University College Ghent (Participant)

Peter Friess, European Commission DG Connect (Moderator)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Aarhus University - Nygaard undervisning 5335-184

Workshop

Rob van Kranenburg, The European Research Cluster on the Internet of Things (Moderator)

VICINITY, an IoT Platform for the Ulitimate Privacy
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba Undervisning 5523-121

Workshop

Viktor Oravec, bAvenir (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Christopher Heinz, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern (Participant)

Andrea Cimmino, Politecnical University of Madrid (Participant)

Christoph Grimm, VICINITY project & TU Kaiserslautern (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Trust in the IoT
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Paper Sessions

Jason Crouch, FutureEverything (Moderator)

Irini Papadimitriou, FutureEverything (Participant)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Rosemary Lee, IT-University of Copenhagen (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Digital Signatures for Marketplaces
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Aarhus University - Nygaard undervisning 5335-184

Workshop

Rob van Kranenburg, The European Research Cluster on the Internet of Things (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba Undervisning 5523-121

Workshop

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Asbjørn Hovstø, Hafenstrom (Participant)

Carmen Perea, Atos (Participant)

Christoph Grimm, VICINITY project & TU Kaiserslautern (Participant)

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba undervisning 5523-129

Workshop

Juan Manuel Corchado, IoT DIH (Participant)

Carlos González Sánchez, Aplifisa SL (Participant)

Paulo Nunes, Cluster TICE.PT (Participant)

Liliana Costa, Cluster TICE.PT (Participant)

Vasco Lagarto, TICE.pt (Participant)

Fernando Criado, PROTOinfo (Participant)

Jesús Sanchidrián, Proyecta Control (Participant)

Laura Briz Ponce, Institute for Business Competitiveness of Castilla y León (Participant)

Natália Barata, InovCluster (Participant)

Susana Caio, InovCluster (Participant)

Luis Óscar Bueno Sánchez, AETICAL (Participant)

Amelia Alonso Soto, AETICAL (Participant)

Anibal Reñones, CARTIF (Participant)

Javier Parra, University of Salamanca (Participant)

Javier Prieto, IoT Digital Innovation Hub (Participant)

NGIOT Strategy Board Meeting (Part I)
2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Board Meeting

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

STARTS Talk on Human Touch AI (Part II)
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Panel

Jordi Llobet, INT (Potential)

Mads Rydahl, UNSILO.ai (Participant)

Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)

Eva Kaili, European Parliament (Potential)

Thomas Bjørnsten, Aarhus University (Participant)

Ben Goertzel (Potential)

Michael Smyth, Edinburgh Napier University (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Participant)

Bjørn Karmann, Tellart (Participant)

Peter Beyls, The School of Arts, University College Ghent (Participant)

Peter Friess, European Commission DG Connect (Moderator)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Tore Knudsen, Topp Design & Innovation (Participant)

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba Undervisning 5523-121

Workshop

Maria Koutli, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH) (Participant)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Viktor Oravec, bAvenir (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)

Esteban Bayro-Kaiser, WearHealth (Participant)

Christoph Grimm, VICINITY project & TU Kaiserslautern (Participant)

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba undervisning 5523-129

Workshop

Juan Manuel Corchado, IoT DIH (Participant)

Carlos González Sánchez, Aplifisa SL (Participant)

Paulo Nunes, Cluster TICE.PT (Participant)

Liliana Costa, Cluster TICE.PT (Participant)

Vasco Lagarto, TICE.pt (Participant)

Fernando Criado, PROTOinfo (Participant)

Jesús Sanchidrián, Proyecta Control (Participant)

Laura Briz Ponce, Institute for Business Competitiveness of Castilla y León (Participant)

Natália Barata, InovCluster (Participant)

Susana Caio, InovCluster (Participant)

Luis Óscar Bueno Sánchez, AETICAL (Participant)

Amelia Alonso Soto, AETICAL (Participant)

Anibal Reñones, CARTIF (Participant)

Javier Parra, University of Salamanca (Participant)

Javier Prieto, IoT Digital Innovation Hub (Participant)

NGIOT Strategy Board Meeting (Part II)
2 hours, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Board Meeting

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee & Registration
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Panel

Kasper Lund, Toitware (Participant)

Jesper Algren, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark (Participant)

Bo Fristed, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Mogens Durup Nielsen, Xtel Wireless (Participant)

Casper Klynge, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Henrik D. H. Müller, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Jeff Risom, Gehl (Participant)

Neel Strøbæk, Ramboll Group (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Henrik Seiding, City of Aarhus (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Talk

Kim Lehmann, Kamstrup A/S (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Lars Schrøder, Aarhus Water Ltd. (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)

Ditte Lassen-Kahlke, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen

Workshop

Nicolas Ferry, SINTEF (Participant)

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)

Kai Zhang (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Francisco Parrilla Ayuso, Indra Sistemas S.A (Participant)

Thierry Winter, Evidian (Participant)

Marc Llanes Badia, Atos (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Participant)

Santiago De Diego, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Hui Song, SINTEF (Participant)

Trust in Invisible Agents (Part I)
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Irini Papadimitriou, FutureEverything (Participant)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Potential)

Jason Crouch, FutureEverything (Participant)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Potential)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Joost Agterhoek, NLnet Foundation (Participant)

Jorge Gasós, European Commission (Moderator)

Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

IoT in Modern Healthcare
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Talk

Christian Mercado, Health Innovation Centre of Southern Denmark (Participant)

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Mikkel Harbo, Systematic A/S (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Kim H. Nikolajsen, CGI Denmark (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Jan Höller, Ericsson AB (Potential)

Dave Raggett, W3C (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Knud Lasse Lueth, IoT-Analytics (Potential)

Cesar Alexandre de Souza, University of São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Stefan Kinze, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Create IoT / U4IoT - Interviews
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jens Wandel, United Nations (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

Karime Kuri Tiscareño, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Potential)

Wanderson Jesus, Brazilian National Research and Education Network (RNP) (Participant)

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Potential)

Startup Competition Pitches
2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen

Workshop

Nicolas Ferry, SINTEF (Participant)

Kai Zhang (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Francisco Parrilla Ayuso, Indra Sistemas S.A (Participant)

Thierry Winter, Evidian (Participant)

Marc Llanes Badia, Atos (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Participant)

Santiago De Diego, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Hui Song, SINTEF (Participant)

Trust in Invisible Agents (Part II)
45 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Irini Papadimitriou, FutureEverything (Participant)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Potential)

Jason Crouch, FutureEverything (Participant)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Potential)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Water & IoT (Part I)
1 hour 25 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Jesper Kjelds, Aarhus Vand A/S (Participant)

Edwin van den Brink, PWN Netherlands (Participant)

Jan van Cappellen, HYDROKO (Participant)

IoT and the 5G City
1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Moderator)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Martin Løbel, Cibicom A/S (Participant)

Paul Wilson, Connected Places Catapult (Participant)

Abdulhadi AbouAlmal, Etisalat (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)

Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant)

Lars Nagel, International Data Spaces Association (Potential)

MarkIoTing in the Digital & Connected World
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Talk

Michael K. Rasmussen, Purpose@heart ApS (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Kim Krogh Andersen, Telenor Group (Participant)

Peter Loell, Hearts & Science (Participant)

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting
2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
High-Level Panel - Leadership and SDGs
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Katrine Hertz Mortensen, Danish Design Centre (Moderator)

Christian Bason, Danish Design Centre (Participant)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

Kim Lehmann, Kamstrup A/S (Potential)

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Brokerage Event
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

5G, IoT and End-to-End Security
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Juan de la Cruz Berlanga, Telefónica Business Solutions (Participant)

Jürgen Großmann, Fraunhofer FOKUS (Participant)

Ilkka Lakaniemi, Aalto University School of Business and Combient Oy (Participant)

Danah Boyd, Data&Society (Potential)

Federico Ruiz, Spanish 5G National Observatory (Potential)

Ari Pouttu, University of Oulu (Potential)

Nemanja Ognjanovic, IoT Forum (Potential)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Participant)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Philip Hoyos, Inspari A/S (Participant)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Potential)

Jeff Merritt, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Huhtamaki (Potential)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Water & IoT (Part II)
1 hour 35 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:50 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Benny Nielsen, Herning Water A/S (Participant)

Marco Fantozzi, Isle SRL (Participant)

Andreas Bassett, VCS Denmark (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

IoT in Marketing: Getting Loud Digital
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Talk

Alex Whittaker, Prophet (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Marcus Nyman, Oracle Marketing Cloud (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
SDGs Sustainability Panel
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Pia Yasuko Rask, Grundfos (Participant)

Jens Wandel, United Nations (Participant)

Mats Pellbäck Scharp, Ericsson (Participant)

Visti Nielsen, Danske Bank (Participant)

Startup Competition Pitches
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Brokerage Event
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

IoTCrawler: Applications of an IoT Search Engine
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Sebastian Holmgaard Christophersen, Department for Innovation, Technology & Creativity (ITK) at Aarhus Municipality (Participant)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Moderator)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey (Participant)

Marianne Krogbæk, ITK, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Pavel Smirnov, AGT International (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Pedro González Gil, University of Murcia (Participant)

Martin Strohbach, AGT International (Participant)

Andreas Fernbach, Siemens (Participant)

Tom Collins, PulseLabs Industries (Participant)

Michelle Bach Lindstrøm, Aarhus Municipality, ITK (Participant)

Security in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Jean-Christophe Pazzaglia, SAP (Participant)

Bipin Pradeep Kumar, Gaia Smart Cities (Participant)

Ludovic Courcelas, ConsenSys (Potential)

Stanley Wang, Institute for Information Industry (Potential)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Potential)

Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP) - imec (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Lauren Joseph, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Dolores Ordoñez, AnySolution S.L. (Moderator)

Alejandro Benito Tomás, Invat·tur. Technological Institute of Tourism in Valencia region (Participant)

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Participant)

Luca Bevilacqua (Potential)

Laura Aalto (Potential)

Ed Hazlewood (Potential)

Antonio Jara, HOPU (Participant)

Realizing IoT-5G Convergence (by TM Forum)
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal

Panel

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Moderator)

Trevor Graham, Huawei (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Darren Williams, TWI Ltd (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
IoT Ecosystems and Partnerships
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Søren Bro, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Participant)

Adrien Guichaoua, ACTA (Participant)

Bruno Michel, IBM Switzerland (Participant)

Markus Eisenhauer, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology (Potential)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Hackathon Community Building
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee
15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Factories are transforming…110011010
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

Main Track 1: IoT Enabling Technologies + MEC
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Stefanos Stavrotheodoros, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH) (Participant)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Moderator)

Clara Isabel Valero López, UPV (Participant)

Alejandro Medrano Gil, Technical University of Madrid (Participant)

Startup Competition Pitches
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Brokerage Event
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Gavin Summerson, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Margaret Bath, EIT Food (Potential)

Jürgen Vangeyte, Ilvo (Moderator)

Valeria Mariano, EC DG AGRI Unit b2 (Participant)

Nicolai Fog Hansen, SEGES (Danish Agriculture & Food Council F.m.b.A.) (Participant)

George Beers, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)

Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)

Strategic Value Networks for Industry 4.0
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Moderator)

Piero Orlando, Siemens (Participant)

Juan Manuel Jauregui Becker, Mobile World Capital Barcelona (Participant)

Constantino Roldán, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Enzo Morosini Frazzon, Department of Production Engineering (EPS/UFSC); INESC Brasil (Participant)

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Participant)

Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Eske Bo Rosenberg, Innovation Centre Denmark - Seoul (Participant)

Jakob Williams Orberg, Innovation Centre Denmark, New Delhi-Bangalore (Participant)

Martin Bech, Innovation Centre Denmark, Shangai (Participant)

Søren Boutrup, Innovation Centre Denmark, Shanghai (Participant)

Ann-Christina Lange, Danish Innovation Centre, Tel Aviv (Participant)

Torben Orla Nielsen, Innovation Centre Denmark – Boston (Participant)

Jeppe Dørup Olesen, Innovation Centre Denmark, Silicon Valley (Participant)

Tina Gottlieb, Innovation Centre Denmark - São Paulo (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Startup Competition Pitches
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Marianne Bach Hjortlund, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Mark Hammarstedt, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Morten Kromann, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Helmi Ben Hmida, Smart Living Competence Center in the Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Moderator)

Ivana Podnar Zarko, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Stephen Blackburn, Leeds City Council (Participant)

Mikkel Harbo, Systematic A/S (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Grigoris Chatzikostas, BioSense Institute (Participant)

Claus Grøn Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Klaus-Herbert Rolf, 365FarmNet (Participant)

Harald Sundmaeker, ATB Institute for Applied Systems Technology Bremen GmbH (Participant)

Vik Vandecaveye, CNH (Potential)

Scale of Expertise, IoT and the Cultural Transformation
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Raquel Antunes Diniz, Troldtekt A/S (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Henrik Christensen, Bila Robotics (Potential)

Christian Møller Laustsen, ARROW (Participant)

Mogens Mikkelsen, ARROW (Participant)

Niklas Dyg, TDC Erhverv a part of Nuuday (Participant)

Jakob Hall, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Work-in-Progress Session
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Participant)

Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Ivana Podnar Zarko, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Potential)

Joseph Da Silva, Electrocomponents plc (Participant)

IoT in Mixed Reality Solutions
40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Christian Carlsson, Grundfos (Participant)

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Mads Troelsgaard, Unity Studios ApS (Participant)

Connected Payments in IoT
40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Mats Taraldsson, Mastercard (Participant)

Morten Schwaner, Danske Bank (Participant)

A Holistic Look into the Future
40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Talk

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Anders Raahauge, Danish Agency for Data Supply and Efficiency (SDFE) (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Søren Lau, Microsoft (Participant)

Michael Moyell Juul, TDC Erhverv a part of Nuuday (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Chari Vandenbussche, Ilvo (Participant)

Djessie Donkers, ZLTO (Participant)

Kees Lokhorst, Wageningen Livestock Research & Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Science (Participant)

Startup Competition Pitches
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Brokerage Event
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Charlotte Bagger Tranberg, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Jens Grønkjær Sjølander Pihl, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Moderator)

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

Tiago Teixeira, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Olivier Horbowy, STMicroelectronics (Participant)

Data Worth Millions
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Kristofer Agren, Telia Company (Participant)

Jaana Sinipuro, Sitra (Participant)

Jens-Jacob Aarup, Inspari A/S (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
IoT - From Product to Service
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Robert Long, Stibo Systems (Participant)

Morten Nielsen, HOUNÖ A/S (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Henrik Mathiassen, design-people (Participant)

Jens Grønkjær Sjølander Pihl, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Jakob Appel, Glaze (Participant)

Mike Burrows, RS/Monition (Participant)

Startup Competition Final
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Brokerage Event
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Hackathon Final Pitches
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Andrea Gaglione, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Lykke Friis, Ministry for Climate and Energy, Denmark (Potential)

Aitor Alzaga, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Euchner, ITU-T Study Group 17 (Potential)

Abdulrahman Al-Ali, American University of Sharjah (Potential)

Olivier Corradi, Tomorrow (Potential)

Moacyr Martucci Junior, University of Sao Paulo  (Potential)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Potential)

Antonio Colino, IoT Forum (Potential)

Marian Pletosu, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

IoT Risk Assessment & Management
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez, Mandat International (Participant)

Anna Brékine, Mandat International (Potential)

Anjos Nijk (Potential)

Aleksandar Mitrevski, SGS (Participant)

Jørgen Hartig, SecuriOT (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Lars-Peter Hansen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Paul Emmanuel Brun, Airbus Defence and Space (Potential)

Applied IoT Value Creation
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Jakob Mollerup Ladekær, Kapacity A/S (Participant)

Carlos Kamienski, Federal University of ABC (UFABC, Brazil) (Participant)

Søren Pedersen, HD Digital (Participant)

Ulrich Borup Hansen, APX10 A/S (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal

Panel

Arjen Schoneveld, Dexels (Participant)

Louise Birch Riley, In-JeT ApS (Moderator)

Finn Agerkvist, DTU Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering, Technical University of Denmark (Participant)

Peeter Kool, CNet Svenska AB (Participant)

Francesco Sottile, LINKS Foundation (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee
15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
From East to West – Where IoT is Heading to?
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl, DIGITALEUROPE (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Fabio Coelho, INESC TEC (Participant)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

Data Models and Semantic Interoperability
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Dave Raggett, W3C (Moderator)

Mahdi Ben Alaya, Sensinov (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Darko Anicic, Siemens AG (Participant)

Create IoT / U4IoT Interviews
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Workshop

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Blaine Price, Open University, UK (Participant)

Princy Johnson, Liverpool John-Moores University, UK (Moderator)

Joanne Phoenix, Sensor City (Moderator)

Søren Holm Pallesen, Aarhus Municipality, Dpt of Health and Care (Participant)

Ivan Kjær Lauridsen, Aarhus Municipality, Dpt of Health and Care (Participant)

Aine Macdermott, Liverpool John Moores University (Participant)

Zhenhua Luo, Cranfield University, UK (Participant)

Chitra Balakrishna (Moderator)

Oliver Pearce, Milton Keynes Hospital, UK (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)

Juan Manuel Jauregui Becker, Mobile World Capital Barcelona (Participant)

Antonio Jara, HOPU (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
5G for Connected Vehicles (LSP)
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jane Rygaard, Nokia (Participant)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Moderator)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Potential)

Stefania Costantini (Potential)

Francois Fischer, FSCOM (Potential)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Brokerage Event
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen

Panel

Georgios Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH (Moderator)

Xueli Zhang, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Kai Zhang (Participant)

Yuming Ge, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)

Blockchain for IoT
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Mikael Jaatinen, Ericsson (Participant)

Vasilios Siris, Athens University of Economics and Business (Participant)

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Participant)

Zaki Manian, zaki@trusted-iot.org (Potential)

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

Montse Guardia, Alastria Blockchain Ecosystem (Potential)

Elizabeth Stark, Lightning (Potential)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Davor Meersman, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Kim Brostrøm, Gate21 (Participant)

Yasunori Mochizuki, World Economic Forum Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Japan (Participant)

Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Participant)

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Jan Waeben, Imec - Smit - Vub (Participant)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
IoT Privacy by Design at the Time of GDPR
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Alain Herrmann, CNPD (Participant)

Cristina Marcos, Barbara IoT (Potential)

Tiina Astola, European Commission (Potential)

Joe Cannataci, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (Potential)

James St-Pierre, National Institute of Standards and Technology (Potential)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Rafael García Gozalo, Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AGDP) (Potential)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Potential)

Brokerage Event
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Blockchain – A Connected Commercial Business
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Michael Freundt Karlsen, Onomondo (Participant)

Frank Jepsen, Parabolic (Participant)

Equity Free Funding Opportunities for Startups and SMEs
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)

Roi Rodríguez de Bernardo, FundingBox (Moderator)

Nikolaj Nygaard Nielsen, FundingBox (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Moderator)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Fabio Coelho, INESC TEC (Participant)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

IoT Systems: Architectures, Models, Guidelines
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Moderator)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

Integrating IoT and Satcom
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Ridha Soua, University of Luxembourg (Moderator)

John Kvarnstrand, Bluetest AB (Participant)

Omar Valdes, European GNSS Agency (GSA) (Participant)

Remi Lorrain, Semtech (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Moderator)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Hakima Chaouchi, French Research Ministry (Potential)

Helen Ng, World Council on City Data (Potential)

Create IoT / U4IoT Interviews
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Workshop

U4IoT Sustainability Models for LSP’s (Session II)
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Jan Waeben, Imec - Smit - Vub (Participant)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Blaine Price, Open University, UK (Moderator)

Princy Johnson, Liverpool John-Moores University, UK (Participant)

Ciprian Dobre, University Politehnica of Bucharest (Participant)

Chitra Balakrishna (Moderator)

Joanne Phoenix, Sensor City (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Brokerage Event
2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Moderator)

Pietro Dionisio (Participant)

Gefion Thuermer, University of Southampton (Participant)

Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Participant)

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Potential)

Simon Scerri, Fraunhofer IAIS (Moderator)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Workshop on Blockchain Applications to Industrial IoT
2 hours 15 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

Slawomir Nowak, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences (Participant)

Lam Nguyen, Connectivity Section, Aalborg University (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Potential)

Olajumoke Ogunbekun, Ex_2 Management Consulting Ltd (Participant)

Robert Lewis-Lettington, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Participant)

Tamas Erkelens, City of Amsterdam / Coalition to Protect Digital Rights (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Berit Skjernaa, Alexandra Institute and MyData Global (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Workshop

Tiana Ramahandry, IDATE (Participant)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Ruth Muleiro Alonso, Gradiant (Participant)

Marcos Alvarez Díaz, Gradiant (Participant)

Dmitriy Pap, Atos Spain (Participant)

Aarhus University Hospital - Aarhus University Hospital

Workshop

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Victor Fernandes, Das Coisas (Participant)

Salim Malik, Innovation Centre Denmark, São Paulo (Participant)

Jesper Rhode Andersen (Moderator)

Tina Gottlieb, Innovation Centre Denmark - São Paulo (Participant)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Talk

Charlotte Bagger Tranberg, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Andrea Carugati, Aarhus BSS – Aarhus University (Participant)

Klaus Schroeder, Design-people aps (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Mogens Mikkelsen, ARROW (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Thomas Kjærsgaard, Telia Denmark (Participant)

Carsten Orth Gaarn-Larsen, CLEAN Cluster Denmark (Participant)

Peter Lind Nielsen, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Christian Møller Laustsen, ARROW (Participant)

Jesper Johansen, ProActive A/S (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Gianmarco Baldini, Joint Research Centre in the directorate for Space, Security and Migration (Participant)

Shahid Raza, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden (Participant)

Anders Mynster, Nordic IoT Centre (Moderator)

Fabrice Naftalski, Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats (Potential)

Maarten Hoeve, European Network for Cyber Security (ENCS) (Potential)

Gert Læssøe Mikkelsen, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Networking Events

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Potential)

Tine Lai Andersen, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Olga Algayerova, UNECE (Potential)

Paul Wilson, Connected Places Catapult (Participant)

Pearse O'Donohue, European Commission (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Potential)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Farewell Cup of Wine
45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

Friday 21 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
AIOTI General Assembly
7 hours 30 minutes, 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Board Meeting

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Site Visit at FORCE Technology
2 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
IoT Forum Meeting & Program Coordination
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Board Meeting

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Kai Zhang (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Participant)

Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant)

Site Visit at CAVI
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

CAVI - Aarhus University, bldg. 5345 - CAVI - Aarhus University

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Site Visit at CAVI
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

CAVI - Aarhus University, bldg. 5345 - CAVI - Aarhus University

Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.